Endorsements

2018 CALIFORNIA GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Governor Gavin Newsom
Lt. Governor Ed Hernandez
Secretary of State  *Alex Padilla
Controller *Betty Yee
Treasurer Fiona Ma
Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara
Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Thurmond
US Senate *Dianne Feinstein
Board of Equalization CD 1 Tom Hallinan
Board of Equalization CD 2 Malia Cohen
* Denotes incumbent

 

BALLOT PROPOSITIONS

Prop 1      (Veterans/Affordable Housing) YES
Prop 2     (No Place Like Home Act) YES
Prop 3     (Water Supply/Quality Act) YES
Prop 4     (Children’s Hospital Bond) YES
Prop 5     (Prop 13 property transfer) YES
Prop 6     (Eliminate road repair funding) NO
Prop 7     (Daylight savings time) NO
Prop 8     (Fair pricing for dialysis act) YES
Prop 9     (Three Californias) NO – No longer on ballot
Prop 10   (Repeal local gov’t rent control) OPEN
Prop 11    (Rest period takeaway) NO
Prop 12    (Prevent cruelty to farm animals) NO

 

CONGRESS

STATE ASSEMBLY

CD 1  Audrey Denny AD1 Caleen Sisk
CD 2 *Jared Huffman AD2 *Jim Wood
CD 3 *John Garamendi AD4 *Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
CD 4 Jessica Morse AD5 Carla Neal
CD 5 *Mike Thompson AD6 Jackie Smith
CD 6 *Doris Matsui AD7 *Kevin McCarty
CD 9 *Jerry McNerney AD8 *Ken Cooley
CD 10 Josh Harder AD9 *Jim Cooper
CD 11 *Mark DeSaulnier AD10 *Marc Levine
CD 12 *Nancy Pelosi AD11  *Jim Frazier
CD 13 *Barbara Lee AD13 *Susan Eggman
CD 14 *Jackie Speier AD14 *Tim Grayson
CD 15 *Eric Swalwell AD15 Jovanka Beckles — Teamsters Local 856 Member!
CD 17 *Ro Khanna AD16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
CD 18 *Anna Eshoo AD17 *David Chu
CD 19 *Zoe Lofgren AD18 *Rob Bonta
CD 20 *Jimmy Panetta AD19 *Phil Ting
CD 21 TJ Cox AD20 *Bill Quirk
CD 22 Andrew Janz AD21 *Adam Gray
CD 23 Tatiana Matta AD22 *Kevin Mullin
AD23 Aileen Rizo
AD24 *Marc Berman
AD25 *Kansen Chu
AD26 Jose Sigala
AD27 *Ash Kalra
* Denotes Incumbent AD28 *Evan Low

STATE SENATE

SD2 *Mike McGuire
SD4 Phillip Kim
SD6 *Richard Pan
SD10 *Bob Wieckowski
SD12 Anna Caballero
SD14 Melissa Hurtado
SD16 Ruth Musser-Lopez

 

2018 NEVADA GENERAL ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

Governor  Steve Sisolak STATE ASSEMBLY
Lt. Governor Kate Marshall District 24 Sarah Peters
U.S. Senate Jacky Rosen District 25 Jill Tolles
U.S. Congress Dist. 2 Clint Koble District 26 June Joseph
Attorney General. Aaron Ford District 27 Teresa Benitez-Thompson
Secretary of State Nelson Araujo District 30 Mike Sprinkle
District 31 Richard “Skip” Daly
STATE SENATE District 32 Paula Povilatis
District 13 Julie Ratti District 39 Patricia Ackerman
District 14 Wendy Boszak District 40 Autumn Zemke
District 16 Tina Davis-Hersey
WASHOE COUNTY CITY OF RENO
Assessor Chip Evans Mayor Hillary Scheive
Recorder Commission 3 Ward 2 Naomi Duerr
Sheriff Drin Balaam Ward 4 Paul Mckenzie
Ballot Question 3 NO City Attorney John Kadlic

 

Local Endorsements

Select your county:

 

ALAMEDA COUNTY

Assessor…………………………………….. Phong La

AC Transit Director

At Large…………………………………… Joel Young

Ward 4…………………………………Mark Williams

Ward 6………………………………………..Elsa Ortiz

BART Board of Directors

District 4…………………………… Robert Rayburn

District 6…………………………….. Anu Natarajan

City of Alameda

City Council……………………………….. Jim Oddie

………………………………………. John Knox-White

Hospital Board………………… Dennis Popalardo

City of Berkeley

City Council Dist. 1………………….. Igor Tregub

City Council Dist. 4……………… Kate Harrison

City Council Dist. 7…………….. Rigel Robinson

City Council Dist. 8……………. Mary Kay Lacey

City of Dublin

Mayor…………………………………… Dave Haubert

City Council……………………………….. Jean Josie

………………………………………………Sean Kumagai

City of Emeryville

City Council……………………… Scott Donohue

……………………………………. Dianne Martinez

City of Fremont

City Council Dist. 2…………………. Rick Jones

City Council Dist. 3………….. David Bonacorsi

City Council Dist. 4……………… Craig Steckler

City of Hayward

Mayor……………………………….Barbara Halliday

City Council……………………………. Sara Lamnin

………………………………………….. Marvin Peixoto

City of Livermore

City Council……………………… Patricia Munro

City of Newark

City Council……………………………… Mike Bucci

City of Oakland

Mayor (Rank Choice)…………. 1.  Libby Schaaf

City Council (Rank Choice)

District 2…………………………….. 1.  Abel Guillen

…………………………….. 2.  Nikki Fortunato-Bas

District 4…………………………….. 1.  Sheng Thao

………………………………………….. 2.  Pam Harris

……………………………………… 3.  Joseph Tanios

District 6…………………. 1.  Natasha Middleton

……………………………………….. 2.  Loren Taylor

…………………………………….. 3.  Mya Whitaker

City of San Leandro

Mayor…………………………………. Pauline Cutter

City Council Dist. 1…………………. Deborah Cox

City Council Dist. 3……………………Lee Thomas

City Council Dist. 5………………… Corina Lopez

City of Union City

City Council……………………….. Emily Duncan

……………………………………… Harris Mojadedi

Peralta Community College District

Area 3………………. Corean Todd *Teamster

Area 5…………………………………… Cindi Reiss

City of Alameda Board of Education

School Board…………………………… Mia Bonta

……………………………………………….. Gary Lym

Chabot Las Positas Districts

Board Area 2……………………… Linda Granger

New Haven Unified School District

School Board………………………….Linda Canlas

Ohlone College District

Area 1…………………………………… Vivian Larsen

Area 2 Long…………………………….. Love Jhmat

Area 2 Short………………………. Tawney Warren

Berkeley School District

Director………………………………………. Ty Alper

………………………………………….. Ka’dija Brown

……………………………………………….. Julie Sinai

Fremont Unified School District

Director……………………………… Dianne Jones

……………………………………………. Fahria Khan

Hayward Unified School District

Director………………………………. Lisa Brunner

…………………………………………….. Todd Davis

Oakland Unified School District

District 2………………… No Recommendation

District 4…………………….. Clarissa Doutherd

District 6……………………… Shanthi Gonzales

Eden Township Healthcare

Director………………………….. Mariellen Faria

………………………………………. Roxanne Lewis

……………………….. Felix Martinez *Teamster

EMBUD

Director Ward 3……………. Marguerite Young

Director Ward 4……………………….. Andy Katz

Director Ward 7…………………… Frank Mellon

Oro Loma Sanitary District

Director……………………………….. Rita Duncan

…………………………………………….. Fred Simon

……………………………………………………… Open

Broadmoor

Police Commission………. Marta Bookbinder

Local City Measures

Alameda Measure K…………………………… NO

Berkeley Measure O………………………….. YES

Berkeley Measure P………………………….. YES

Emeryville Cannabis Tax…………………… YES

Hayward Measure T…………………………. YES

Livermore Measure U………………………. YES

Oakland Measure AA……………………….. YES

Oakland Measure V…………………………. YES

Oakland Measure W………………………… YES

Oakland Measure X…………………………. YES

Oakland Measure Y………………………….. YES

Oakland Measure Z………………………….. YES

Union City Measure DD……………………. YES

County & Regional Measures

East Bay Regional Parks Measure FF….. YES

Hayward U.S.D. Measure H………………. YES

Peralta Community College Measure E…YES

Peralta Community College Measure G.. YES