Teamsters Joint Council 7

Election Endorsements for the June 5 2018 Primary Election

Teamster-Endorsed Candidates
June 5 Primary

U.S. CONGRESS

CD 1 Audrey Denny (D) & Jessica Holcombe (D)

CD 2 Jared Huffman (D)

CD 3 John Garamendi (D)

CD 4 Regina Bateson (D), Roza Calderon (D), Jessica Morse (D)

CD 5 Mike Thompson (D)

CD 6 Doris Matsui (D)

CD 7 No endorsement

CD 9 Jerry McNerney (D)

CD 10 Josh Harder (D)

CD 11 Mark DeSaulnier (D)

CD 12 Nancy Pelosi (D)

CD 13 Barbara Lee (D)

CD 14 Jackie Speier (D)

CD 15 Eric Swalwell (D)

CD 16 No endorsement

CD 17 Ro Khanna (D)

CD 18 Anna Eshoo (D)

CD 19 Zoe Lofgren (D)

CD 20 Jimmy Panetta (D)

CD 21 TJ Cox (D)

CD 22 Andrew Janz (D)

CD 23 Tatiana Matta (D) 

California State Senate

SD 2 Mike McGuire (D)

SD 4 Phillip Kim (D)

SD 6 Richard Pan (D)

SD 8 Tom Pratt (D)

SD 10 Bob Wieckowski (D)

SD 12 Anna Caballero (D)

SD 14 Melissa Hurtado (D)

SD 16 Ruth Musser-Lopez (D)

California State Assembly

AD 1 Caleen Sisk (D)

AD 2 Jim Wood (D)

AD 3 No endorsement

AD 4 Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D)

AD 5 Carla Neal (D)

AD 6 Jackie Smith (D)

AD 7 Kevin McCarty (D)

AD 8 Ken Cooley (D)

AD 9 Jim Cooper (D)

AD 10 Marc Levine (D)

AD 11 Jim Frazier (D)

AD 12 No endorsement

AD 13 Susan Eggman (D)

AD 14 Tim Grayson (D)

AD 15 Jovanka Beckles (D) **IBT 856 member

AD 16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D)

AD 17 David Chu (D)

AD 18 Rob Bonta (D)

AD 19 Phil Ting (D)

AD 20 Bill Quirk (D)

AD 21 Adam Gray (D)

AD 22 Kevin Mullin (D)

AD 23 Aileen Rizo (D)

AD 24 Marc Berman (D)

AD 25 Kansen Chu (D)

AD 26 Jose Sigala (D)

AD 27 Ash Kalra (D)

AD 28 No endorsement

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS

Governor..........................................Gavin Newsom (D)

Lt. Governor................................. Dr. Ed Hernandez (D)

Attorney General............................... Xavier Becerra (D)

Secretary of State.................................. Alex Padilla (D)

State Controller........................................ Betty Yee (D)

State Treasurer ........................................ Fiona Ma (D)

Sprntndnt of Public Instruction........... Tony Thurmond (D)

Insurance Commissioner ....................... Ricardo Lara (D)

Board of Equalization District 2 .............. Malia Cohen (D)

BALLOT INITIATIVES

Prop. 68: California Drought, Water, Parks, Climate,
Coastal Protection, and Outdoor Access For All Act of 20........ Yes

Prop. 69: Motor vehicle fees and taxes:
restrictions on expenditures: Appropriations limit ................. Yes

Prop. 70: Greenhouse Gas Reduction Reserve Fund ............. No

Prop. 71: Ballot Measures: Effective date............................ Yes

Prop. 72: Property tax:
new construction exclusion: Rainwater capture system .......... Yes

Regional Measure 3:
Raise bridge tolls to fund transit improvements .................... Yes

Nevada Endorsements (Primary June 12)

Lt. Governor.................................... Kate Marshall (D)
................. Her father and grandfather were Teamsters
Attorney General.................................Aaron Ford (D)
Washoe County Commissioner District 5........Greg Smith (D)

Alameda County

BOS District 2............................................Richard Valle
BOS District 3............................................Wilma Chan
District Attorney.........................................Nancy O’Malley
Assessor .................................................. Phong La
Auditor-Controller....................................... Irella Blackwood
Treasurer/Tax Collector................................ Henry (Hank) Levy
Board Of Education, 1st Trustee Area............ Joaquin J. Rivera
Alameda County Measure A (Childcare and Early Education).........Yes
Oakland Measure D (Protect Oakland Libraries)...........................Yes
Emeryville Measure C (Affordable housing projects).....................Yes
San Lorenzo Measure B (Repairs and improvements for schools)...Yes

Calaveras County

BOS District 3................... Michael Oliveira
BOS District 5..........................Ben Stopper

Contra Costa County

BOS District 1.............................John Gioia
BOS District 4...................... Karen Mitchoff
Superintendant of Schools......Cheryl Hansen

Fresno County

Clerk/Registrar of Voters...............Brandi Orth
District Attorney......................Lisa Smittcamp
BOS District 1...........................Brian Pacheco
BOS District 4............................ Eddie Valero
Fresno City Cncl Dist 1........Esmeralda Z. Soria
Fresno City Cncl Dist 5..................Luis Chavez
Fresno City Cncl Dist 7.............Nelson Esparza

Madera County

BOS District 2............................... Al Galvez
District Attorney....................... Sally Moreno

Marin County

District Attorney........................AJ Brady **IBT 856 member
BOS District 1................Damon Connolly
BOS District 5......................Judy Arnold

Merced County

BOS District 5....... Patricia Ramos-Anderson
District Attorney...................... Larry Morse

Sacramento County

Sacramento City Council - District 1........Angelique Ashby

San Francisco City/County

San Francisco Mayor: (Ranked choice).......... 1. London Breed 2. Mark Leno

San Joaquin County

BOS District 2............................ Kathy Miller
BOS District 4................ Julie Damron-Brown
Sheriff.......................................Pat Withrow
District Attorney................Tori Verber Salazar
Assessor...........................Steve Bestolarides
Superintendent................ James Mousalimas
Auditor-Controller....................Jay Wilverding
Stockton City Cncl Dist 1..............Sol Jobrack
Stockton City Cncl Dist 3..........Susan Lofthus
Stockton City Cncl Dist 5........Christina Fugazi

San Mateo County

BOS District 3..........................Don Horsley

Santa Clara County

BOS District 4: Dual endorsement ............Dominic Caserta and Donald Rocha
Sheriff ................................................ Laurie Smith
Board of Educ, Area 7........................... Claudia Rossi
San Jose City Council District 3.................Raul Peralez
San Jose City Council District........ Magdalena Carrasco
San Jose City Council District 7.............. Maya Esparza
San Jose City Council District 9.....Shay Franco-Clausen

Sonoma County

BOS District 2........................Daivd Rabbitt
BOS District 4...........................James Gore
Sheriff: Dual Endorsement........................ Ernesto Olivares and Mark Essick

Stanislaus County

BOS District 3...................... Tony Madrigal
BOS District 4.......................Frank Damrell
Sheriff: Dual Endorsement ....................... Juan Alanis and Jeff Dirkse
District Attorney: Dual Endorsement........... Patrick Kolasinski and John Mayne

Tulare County

BOS District 4 ........................ Eddie Valero
BOS District 5 ...................Virginia Gurrola

Tuolumne County

BOS District 2.....................Ryan Campbell

*NOTE:
BOS is the Board of Supervisors for that county.
All offices listed are County offices unless otherwise indicated.