Teamsters Joint Council 7

Election Endorsements for the November 2014 General Election

Endorsed by Joint Council 7

* Denotes Incumbent

For a complete listing of local endorsements and propositions, visit CaTeamsters.YourVoterGuide.com.

State Offices & Issues

Statewide Offices

Governor -- *Jerry Brown (D)

Lt. Governor -- *Gavin Newsom (D)

Secretary of State -- Alex Padilla (D)

Attorney Geberal -- *Kamala Harris (D)

Controller -- Betty Yee (D)

Treasurer -- John Chiang (D)

Insurance Commisioner -- *Dave Jones (D)

Superintendent of Public Instruction -- * Tom Torlakson (D)

Board of Equalization

- District 1 -- Chris Parker (D)

Proposition 1 -- Yes

Proposition 47 -- Yes

Proposition 48 -- Yes

CONGRESS

CD1 Heidi Hall (D)

CD2 *Jared Huffman (D)

CD3 *John Garamendi (D)

CD4 - No endorsement

CD5 *Mike Thompson (D)

CD6 *Doris Matsui (D)

CD7 *Ami Bera (D)

CD9 *Jerry McNerney (D)

CD10 Michael Eggman (D)

CD11 Mark DeSaulnier (D)

CD12 *Nancy Pelosi (D)

CD13 *Barbara Lee (D)

CD14 *Jackie Speier (D)

CD15 *Eric Swalwell (D)

CD16 *Jim Costa (D)

CD17 *Mike Honda (D)

CD18 *Anna Eshoo (D)

CD19 *Zoe Lofgren (D)

CD20 *Sam Farr (D)

CD21 Amanda Renteria (D)

CD22 Suzanna Marrero (D)

CD23 - No endorsement

California State Senate

2 Mike McGuire (D)

4 - No endorsement

6 Roger Dickinson(D)

8 - No endorsement

10 Bob Wieckowski (D)

12 *Anthony Canella(D)

14 Luis Chavez(D)

16 - No endorsement

California State Assembly

1 - No endorsement

2 Jim Wood (D)

3 Jim Reed (D)

4 Bill Dodd(D)

5 - No endorsement

6 - No endorsement

7 Kevin McCarthy (D)
- - Steve Cohn (D)

8 *Ken Cooley (D)

9 Jim Cooper(D)

10 *Mark Levine(D)

11 *Jim Frazier (D)

12 Harinder Grewal (D)

13 *Susan Eggman (D)

14 *Sue Bonilla (D)

15 Elizabeth Echols(D)
- - Tony Thurmond (D)

16 Tim Sbranti (D)

17 David Campos (D)
- - David Chiu (D)

18 *Rob Bonta (D)

19 *Phil Ting (D)

20 *Bill Quirk (D)

21 *Adam Gray (D)

22 *Kevin Mullin (D)

23 - No endorsement

24 *Rich Gordon (D)

25 Kansen Chu (D)

26 - No endorsement

27 *Nora Campos (D)

28 Evan Low(D)

29 *Mark Stone (D)

30 *Luis Alejo (D)

31 *Henry Perea (D)

32 *Rudy Salas (D)

Local Issues & Races

Alameda County

Alameda County Superintendent of Schools: Karen Monroe

Alameda County Board of Supervisors
District 2: Richard Valle
District 3: Wilma Chan

Alameda City Mayor: Marie Gilmore

Alameda City Council: Jim Oddie & Stewart Chen

Berkeley City Council
District 1: Linda Maio
District 4: Jesse Arreguin
District 7: Kriss Worthington
District 8: Lori Droste

Dublin City Mayor: Kasie Hildebrand

Dublin City Council: Abe Gupta & Don Biddle

Emeryville City Council: Dianne Martinez & Scott Donahue

Fremont City Council: David Bonaccorsi & Raj Salwan

Newark City Mayor: Alan Nagy

Newark City Council: Mike Bucci

Oakland City Mayor: (Ranked choice):
1) Libby Schaaf; 2) Jean Quan; 3) Bryan Parker

Oakland City Council
District 2: Abel Guillen
District 4: Anne Campbell Washington
District 6: No endorsement

Pleasanton City Council: Olivia Sanwong

San Leandro Mayor: Pauline Cutter

San Leandro City Council
District 1: Deborah Cox
District 3: Lee Thomas
District 5: Corina Lopez

Union City Council: Emily Duncan

Contra Costa County

Antioch City Council: Tony Tiscareno & Lamar Thorpe

Concord City Council: Tim Grayson & Ron Leone

El Cerrito City Council: Janet Abelson & Gabriel Quinto

Hercules City Council: Myrna De Vera

Martinez Mayor: Rob Schroeder

Martinez City Council: Michael Menesini & Lara Delaney

Pinole City Council: Debbie Long

Pittsburg City Council: Sal Evola, Pete Longmire, & Marilyn “Merl” Craft

Richmond Mayor: Nat Bates

Richmond City Council: Charles Ramsey, Jael Myrick, Donna Powers, & Jim Rogers

Fresno County

Fresno County Board of Supervisors
District 1: Blong Xiong

Fresno City Council 1: Esmeralda Soria

Kern County

Bakersfield City Council: Willie Rivera

Kings County

Lemoore City Council: Holly Blair

Merced County

Merced County Board of Supervisors
District 3: Tony Dosetti

Monterey County

Greenfield Mayor: John Huerta, Jr.

Greenfield City Council: Avelina Torres

Marina Mayor: Bruce Delgado

Marina City Council: David Brown

Monterey City Council: Nancy Selfridge & Timothy Barrett

Monterey County Board of Supervisors
District 2: Ed Mitchell

Salinas City Council, District 2: Tony Barrera

Seaside Mayor: Ralph Rubio

Seaside City Council: Dennis Alexander & Jason Campbell

Soledad City Council: Christopher Bourke & Alejandro Chavez

Napa County

Napa City Council: Peter Mott and Jose Hurtado

Napa District Attorney: Gary Lieberstein

Sacramento County

Elk Grove City Council 4: Nancy Chaires

San Benito County

San Benito County Board of Supervisors,
District 3: Robert Rivas

San Francisco County

San Francisco Board Of Supervisors:
District 2: Mark Farrell
District 4: Katy Tang
District 6: Jane Kim
District 8: Scott Wiener
District 10: Malia Cohen

San Joaquin County

Lathrop Mayor: Sonny Dhaliwal

Lodi City Council: Curtis Juran, Wendel Kiser, and Dr. Alan Nakanishi

Manteca Mayor: Steve DeBrum

Manteca City Council: Mike Morowit and Rich Silverman

Stockton City Council
District 3: Susan Lofthus
District 5: Dyan Burgos Medina

Tracy Mayor: Ray Morelos

Tracy City Council: Robert Rickman

San Mateo County

Daly City Council: Ray Buenaventure

Pacifica City Council: Mike O’Neill and Eric Ruchames

Santa Clara County

San Jose Mayor: Dave Cortese

San Jose City Council 1: Paul Fong

Santa Cruz County

Santa Cruz City Council: Leonie Sherman, Bruce Van Allen, Cynthia Chase

Santa Cruz County Board of Supervisors
District 4: Greg Caput

Watsonville City Council
District 4: Eduardo Montesino
District 5: Daniel Dodge

Solano County

Dixon City Council: Dane Besneatte and Thom Bogue

Fairfield Mayor: Harry Price

Fairfield City Council: Scott Tonnesen

Solano Board of Supervisors: No Recommendation

Suisun City Council: Jan Davenport and Amit Pal

Vacaville Mayor: Ron Rowlett

Vacaville City Council: Mitch Mashburn and Cara Fox

Sonoma County

Petaluma Mayor: Mike Harris

Santa Rosa City Council: John Sawyer, Tom Schwedhelm, Ashle Crocker, and Chris Coursey

Sonoma County Board of Supervisors
District 4: James Gore and Deb Fudge

Stanislaus County

Patterson Mayor: Luis Molina

Riverbank City Council: Cal Campbell and Leanne Jones-Cruz

Turlock Mayor: Mike Brem